STATE CULTURAL RESERVE OF KERNAVĖ

(KERNAVĖ ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE)

 
Lietuviškai Accessibility
Search
 Newsletter
News » „DAYS OF LIVE ARCHAEOLOGY IN KERNAVĖ“ 2019
2019-01-09
Free entry on the last Sunday of each month
2016-08-04
Visitor Survey

 
„DAYS OF LIVE ARCHAEOLOGY IN KERNAVĖ“ 2019 2018-12-10
 

emblema

20th Annual International Festival of Experimental Archaeology „Days Of Live Archaeology In Kernavė“ on July 5th – 7th 

 

PROGRAMME**>>>

 

2018 THERE WILL BE DEMONSTRATION OF:**

 

PREHISTORIC CRAFTS:

NEOLITHIC AND EARLY BRONZE AGE SETTLEMENT. DAILY LIFE, CLOTHING, POTTERY OF BALTIC COASTAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL CULTURES  : Dainius Strazdas, Jurgita Radžiūnaitė („Vilniaus puodžių cechas“, Lithuania), Virginija Rimkutė,  Karolis Kerurka, Indrė Jasaitytė,  Eglė Marcinkevičiūtė (Lithuania)

LUSATIAN CULTURE POTTERY, TEXTILE WEAVING AND SPINNING : Katažyna Bodovska, Vojciech Rutkovski, Kšyštov Ostrovski, Šymon Dyktynski (Poland)

PRODUCTION OF TAR: Vojciech Piotrowski, Piotr Gačkovski (Archaeological Museum and Reserve in Biskupin, Poland)

STONE AGE CAMP : FLINT, BONE AND ANTLER ITEM  PRODUCTION : Gvidas Slah*, Žileli Slah, Tomas Abraitis*, Martyna Remenčiūtė, Martynas Ostašenkovas (Lithuania)

STONE AGE FIRE STARTING TECHNIQUES AND MUSIC:  Jean-Loup Ringot* (France/Germany)

ARCHAIC POTTERY MODELLING, FIRING AND PRODUCTION OF LINDEN BARK BASKETS : Gytis Grižas (National Museum of Lithuania), Virginija Ostašenkovienė, Inga Ostrauskienė, Vita ir Darius Vaitkevičiai*, Vytautas Butvilas* (Lithuania)

ARCHAIC AMBER PROCESSING: Ruslanas Aranauskas* (Open Air Museum of Lithuania), Gintaras Markevičius* (Lithuania)

WEAVING, YARN DYEING WITH NATURAL DYES: Valda Lapėnaitė*, Rūta Paliukienienė, Vasarė Ratkevičienė (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė), Viktorija Brasaitė (Lithuania)

BRONZE  CASTING: Zbigniev Dolski *, Alina Dolska (Poland)

MUSIC OF ARCHAIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS : Daiva and Evaldas Vyčinai (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)

WICKERWORK, RUSH AND SEDGE WEAVING , MUSIC : Kristina Keturakytė, Gerda Gudienė, Alfreda Petrauskienė, Tereza Šakienė (Mindūnai Lake Fishing Museum, Lithuania)

YARD OF KRIVICHI TRIBE: FOOD AND POTTERY PRODUCTION, DAILY LIFE:
Eleonora and Valerij Zinkievič, Liudmila Šepilo, Aleksandr Šepilo, Timofej Šepilo (Braslav District Association of Museums, Belarus)

YARD OF ONOGUR TRIBE (9th c.): YURT, PRODUCTS FROM FELT AND TEKSTILE, WEAVING, WOOD CARVING, ARCHERY,  FOOD PREPARATIONS, MUSIC : Antal Miklos Gabor, Soros Viktor Karoly, Antal Lilla Sara, Gozse Atila, Bede Imre, Rozsas Botond Levente, Meszaros Judit, Rozsas Peter, Judit Kaszasne Toth, Ilona Csilla Toth. MUZIKA: Laszlo Simandi, Attila Laszlo, Klara Uhrin, Johanna Pap  (Deri Museum, Hungary)

DACIAN YARD  1st c. BC – 1st c  FOOD PREPARATIONS, HAND MADE POTTERY, SMITHERY, CHAIN-MAIL PRODUCTION AND LEATHER TANNING : Daria Dabal, Marius-Vasile Ardeleanu, Coșofreț Ionuț, Ienășoiu Darian, Mărcuț Adrian, Roman Sorin, Vlad Andrei-Mitruț, Berezovschi Adriana, Petreuș Ion, Toth Levente, Crăciun Raul (“Omnis Barbaria”, Romania)

VIKING AGE SMITHERY, LEATHER ITEMS : Vykintas  Motuza, Tomas Vosylius (Lithuania),Gotz Breidenbiucher (Germany), Rickard Akeson (Sweden), Marir Vaida, Alan Karu (Estonia)

SOAPSTONE POT  PRODUCTION : Florian Peteranderl (Germany)

SMITHERY, PRODUCTION OF  VIKING  FURNITURE: Juozas Maksimas Mickevičius, Ingrida Kisėliūtė Mickevičienė, Aleksandras Mickevičius (Lietuva)

CRAFTS OF EARLY MIDDLE-AGES:

ARCHAIC FOOD PREPARATIONS : Daiva Luchtanienė*, Austėja Luchtanaitė*, Mindaugas Rožėnas*, Marijuš Mališauskas*, Audrius Jonušis*, Karolis Savickas, Urtė Ručytė, Edita Gilė, Algirdas Kalinauskas (Lithuania)

BIRCH BARK PRODUCTS, BIRCH BARK ORNAMENTATION WITH ANTLER STAMPS: Vytautas ir Raimonda Ramanauskai* (Mažeikiai Museum, Lithuania)

SHOEMAKING, LEATHER ITEMS: Dalia Grigonienė* (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė), Arūnas Puškorius*, Dalia Vaičiūnienė (Lithuania)

HISTORIC BREEDS OF LIVESTOCK: Kęstutis Samušis, Inga Samušienė (Skude Association of Lithuania)

LEATHER AND FUR TANNING: Virgilijus* and Tania Jakubauskai (Lithuania)

ARCHAIC BEEKEEPING, MEAD PRODUCTION AND CANDLE MAKING: Romas Norkūnas, Lukas Miškinis, Virginija Pugačiauskienė (Dzūkija National Park, Lithuania), Andrius Janionis (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė, Lithuania), Lina Janionienė, Giedrė Dovidavičienė, Tadas Dovidavičius (Lithuania)

SMITHERY, PRODUCTION OF WEAPONS: Mindaugas, Algirdas* ir Martynas* Stankai, Adomas Sviklas, Christmantas Konta (Lithuania)

PRODUCTION OF WOODEN ITEMS : Algirdas Verseckas*, Algirdas Juškevičius, Saulius Čėsna, (craft centre „Trakėnai“),  Ramunė Pranckevičiūtė (Lithuania)

WICKERWORK : Virgilijus and Roma Šlipaičiai* (Lithuania)

ARCHAIC MEDICINE: Zenona Šimaitienė*, Jolanta Žemaitienė* (Museum of the History of Lithuanian Medicine and Pharmacy, Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL BATHHOUSE, HERBALISM, SOAP MAKING:  Ernesta Bajorinienė, Vereta Rupeikaitė, Valdas Rimavičius, Saulius Pileckis, Giedrė Šileikaitė (PI „Pirties kelias“, Lithuania), Sandra and Mindaugas Makutėnai (Lithuania)

JEWELLERY : Kazimieras Barišauskas (Trakai History Museum, Lithuania), Ingrida Daraškevičiūtė, , Marius Žuramskas (Lithuania)

SILVER CASTING : Evaldas* ir  Judita Babenskai (Lithuania)

CASTING GLASS BEADS: Justina Bliujūtė*, Simas Aleksandravičius, Audrius Almantas (Lithuania)

WOOL FELTING: Ramunė Butrimaitė*, Gabija Mauliūtė*, Andrius Tumosa  (Lithuania)

PRODUCTION OF MEDIEVAL WHEEL THROWN POTTERY, FIRING  POTTERY:
Vygantas Vasaitis*, Eglė Bagdonienė*, Skomantas Bagdonas, Marija Karaliūtė (PI „Amatų gildija“, Lithuania)

BREAD  BAKING: Gintaras Ruzgys, Edita Grigaliūnaitė (Lithuania)

TOWN SQUARE:

JEWELLERY: Karolina Buivydaitė, Domas Burnickis, Deividas Zaikovskis („Dvaro meistrai“,  Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL JEWELLERY : Zunda Purmale ir Ričards Purmali (Latvia)

FURS, BONE  JEWELLERY, LANTERNS: Leonard Guslakov, Elžbieta Slota (Poland)

AMBER ITEMS :  Eryk Popkiewich (Poland)

DISPLAY OF ARCHAIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: Egidijus Virbašius (Lithuania)

BOOKBINDING : Sigitas Tamulis, Rimas Supranavičius (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL GRAPHICS: Natalia Khritova, Ivan Kotelevtsev, Vlada Kotelevtseva (Russia)

WEAVING, YARN DYEING WITH NATURAL DYES: Gerda Narusevičienė, Raminta Beržanskytė, Algimantas Narusevičius, Elena Trečiokaitė („Leitgiris“, Lithuania)

THE RECONSTRUCTION  OF  THE  BALTIC COSTUME: Daiva Steponavičienė*,  Kristina Buinevičiūtė, Vaida Druskytė, Lina Girdvilytė - Natkevičienė (PI „Vita Antiqua“, Lithuania)

CLOTHING: Daura Giedraitienė (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania), Audronė Salatkaitė, Dalius Alminas, Kantvilas Giedraitis (Lithuania)

POTTERY, HORN AND ANTLER ITEMS, JEWELLERY: Mateuš Frankevič, Magdalena Anna Zavol, Marta Kšyžanovska, Lukaš Gačkovski, Anna Šolc (Archaeological Museum in Biskupin, Poland)

LEATHER ITEMS : Martynas Švedas (Lithuania)

PRESENTATION OF MEDIEVAL KERNAVĖ TOWN HISTORY: Aleksiejus Luchtanas* (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

PRESENTATION OF RECONSTRUCTED WOMAN‘S COSTUME FROM MEDIEVAL KERNAVĖ: Aleksiejus Luchtanas* (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL BOARD GAMES: Mindaugas and Judita Korsakai (PI „Vikingų kaimas“, Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL COIN MINTING:  Nerijus Erminas, Mindaugas Asminavičius, Lina Kazlauskaitė  (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL PUNISHMENTS: Manvydas Vitkūnas, Vaidotas Pakalniškis, Sandra Čereškienė (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL  VAGABONDS: Algirdas, Steponas, Rasa and Simona Breidokai (Lithuania)

MILITARY CAMP, MEDIEVAL MILITARY CLUBS:

„EXERRITUS RIGENSIS“ (Latvija)

„TRUE VARING“ (Belarus)

 „VARGENTORN“ (Belarus)

“VARINGIS” (Lithuania)

“JANTAR” (Poland)

DRUMS: Dariuš Pojava, Anna Pojava, Jakub Pojava (Poland)

FIELD OF BATTLES

ARCHERY, CROSSBOW SHOOTING: Juras Visockis, Laimonas Kašinskas, Mantas Balsys, Liudas Grigas („Strėlė“,, Lithuania)

FIELD OF ENTERTAINMENTS:

ARCHAIC MUSIC:
RUGIAVEIDĖ with the folklore group „SEDULA“* ,  UGNIAVIJAS“,  „VISI“, „TRYS KETURIOSE, „Medgrinda“  (Lithuania) „STARY OLSA“, „JAVARYNA“,  (Belarus), DELVE“ (Latvia), „KAJAN“ (Hungary).

GAMES AND EDUCATION (Lithuania)

HORSE–RIDING:  Česlovas Marcinauskas (Lithuania)
 

 *Crafts performed by the members of the club of experimental archaeology „Pajauta“(Lithuania) www.pajautaclub.lt
 **The list may be slightly changed